Cruz Announces Additions to Georgia Leadership Team; County Chairs

Presidential candidate Ted Cruz named chairmen in 100 Georgia counties, and announced 15 new additions to his Georgia leadership team. In a prepared statement, both Sen. Cruz and State Chair Ralph Hudgens praised the additions.

“I am encouraged to have the endorsement of so many conservative Georgia leaders,” said Cruz. “We are continuing to build the strongest operation in Georgia to get out the message that is resonating with so many Americans. I’m confident that we’re building the conservative coalition to compete and win Georgia on Super Tuesday.”

“This is an incredibly powerful group of leaders from across Georgia,” said Hudgens. “It shows that Ted Cruz is the candidate that best reflects our Georgia values in the presidential race and that Georgia is confident a President Cruz will stand up and fight for them.”

View the list of new additions below the fold.

Additions to the State Leadership Team:

Sen. Bill Jackson, District 24
Sen. Bruce Thompson, District 14
Rep. Timothy Barr, District 103
Rep. Emory Dunahoo, District 30
Rep. Micah Gravley, District 67
Rep. Sheri Gilligan, District 24
Rep. Dustin Hightower, District 68
Rep. Jeff Jones, District 167
Rep. Jason Spencer, District 180
Rep. David Clark, District 98
Former Sen. Clint Day, District 48
Former Rep. Tony McBrayer, District 153
Commissioner Nancy Jester, DeKalb County
Scott Johnson, Grassroots Co-Chair
Louie Hunter, Grassroots Co-Chair
Rachel Little, National Co-Chair, Women for Cruz
Julianne Thompson, National Co-Chair, Women for Cruz

County Chairs:

Will Stauff, Appling County
Bryant Bishop, Bacon County
Carolyn Dallas, Baldwin County
William Claxton, Banks County
Aaron Hamm, Barrow County
Gail Engelhardt, Bartow County
Keith Stone, Berrien County
Suzanne Wood, Bibb County
Monty Ranisate, Bryan County
Magda Prieto-Kop, Burke County
Michael Harris, Camden County
Carolyn Henderson & Norma-Jean Kitti,
Carroll County
Micki Dion, Catoosa County
Mike Phillips, Charlton County
Chris Snider, Chatham County
Spencer Hogg, Chattooga County
Pete Castello, Cherokee County
Charlie Oschack & Chad Paton, Clarke County
Linda Livermore, Clinch County
Miriam Corbin, Cobb County
Paul Hersey, Coffee County
Chelsey Moore, Columbia County
Linda Menk, Coweta County
Tracy Griffin, Crawford County
Chris Hurt, Crisp County
Lynn Hartman, Dade County
Kevin Bellflower, Decatur County
Sam Verniero, DeKalb County
Brian Lowery, Dodge County
Jim Fernander, Douglas County
Erica Usher, Effingham County
Robin McCall, Elbert County
David Amonette, Emanuel County
Jeff Adams, Fannin County
Denise Ognio, Fayette County
Debi Porterfield, Floyd County
Kelli Warren, Forsyth County
David Phillips, Franklin County
Dave Henry, Fulton County
Bill Craig, Gilmer County
Larry Grabill, Glynn County
Mitchell Arnett, Gordon County
Deborah McMahon King, Grady County
Jonathan Human, Greene County
Judy Craft, Gwinnett County
Scott Hochmuth, Habersham County
Bill Johnson, Hall County
Lyndon Smith, Haralson County
John Brown, Harris County
Judy Sanfilippo, Hart County
James Jowers, Heard County
Jordan Davis, Henry County
Kelly Burke & Donna Sant,
Houston County
Candice Gunn, Jackson County
Sarah Rowin, Jeff Davis County
Maya Booth, Jones County
Stephen Alligood, Laurens County
Serena Arnold, Lee County
Scott Simmington, Liberty County
Trey Taylor, Lowndes County
Emily Lewy, Lumpkin County
Gina Kelley, Macon County
Cham Dallas, Madison County
Gene King, Meriwether County
Kevin Eledge, Mitchell County
Will Davis, Monroe County
Mike Gibbs, Montgomery County
Ginger McFaddin, Morgan County
Rick Allen, Muscogee County
John Sutherland, Newton County
Kevin Hynes, Oconee County
Miriam Shook, Oglethorpe County
Lydia Hallmark, Paulding County
Linda & Conrad Stapleton,
Peach County
Wil Bell, Pickens County
Shawn Godwin, Pierce County
Dan & Patsy Page, Pike County
Charles Katzel, Polk County
J.D. Carpanzano, Putnam County
Richard Morris, Quitman County
Wayne Hawkins, Richmond County
Kellie Pharr, Rockdale County
Bobby Kite, Schley County
George Lewis, Screven County
Andrew Anderson, Stephens County
Melvin Lamb, Talbot County
Kathy Rogers, Tattnall County
John Gunn, Taylor County
Dante Ferrigno, Terrell County
Amanda Barnes, Thomas County
Jerry Camp, Tift County
Carol Chandler, Towns County
Traci Amiri, Troup County
Barbara Thompson, Twiggs County
John Viera, Union County
Angela Bransdorf, Walton County
Debra Giddens, Ware County
Rena Cobb, Webster County
Debbie Combs , White County
Rod Miller, Whitfield County

Note: This post has been updated to include Rep. David Clark as part of the leadership team.

One comment

Comments are closed.