Doug Collins Announces Academy Appointments

December 15, 2013 16:01 pm

by Eric The Younger · 2 comments

Bravo Zulu to each and every one of you, and best of luck in your commissioning process.

As a Member of Congress, my primary responsibility is to cast votes and draft legislation on your behalf.  I also have a lot of opportunities to serve you personally, which of course is why I have a district office in Gainesville.

One of the highlights of this job is the opportunity I have to nominate students for admission to our highly-competitive military service academies.  These academies each have rich histories of providing world-class training to our men and women in uniform.  Because this is their mission, they look for the best and the brightest young people in the country who have proven their dedication to excellence through outstanding academic achievement and service to the community. 

I think it’s good news for Northeast Georgia that these nominations were some tough decisions to make.  With so many sharp young people who are dedicated to academic excellence and serving others, the future of our community is bright.

We’ve made individual announcements for each of these nominees, but I wanted you to see everyone I’ve nominated for acceptance to our military service academies this year.  If you know them or any of their family members, please take a moment to wish them the best:

Dylon Bonilla, Homer, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Abbigale Brown, Dawsonville, United States Naval Academy
Harrison Summerhour, Dawsonville, United States Air Force Academy
Samuel Heydinger, Dewy Rose, United States Air Force Academy, United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy
Andrew Clatyon, Morganton, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Robert Riddle, Cumming, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Samuel Kemp, Cumming, United States Air Force Academy, United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Ashton Seibel, Cumming, United States Naval Academy
Matthew Dennis, Gainesville, United States Naval Academy
Austin Paul, Flowery Branch, United States naval Academy
Christopher Olmstead, Buford,  United States Air Force Academy, United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Nathan Katich, Buford, United States Air Force Academy
Corey Reece, Gillsville, United States Military Academy, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Thomas Marcham, Gainesville, United States Air Force Academy
Donavan Moss, Gainesville, United States Air Force Academy
Rachel York, Gainesville, United States Military Academy
Callon Tolbert, Hoschton, United States Air Force Academy, United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Merchant Marine Academy
William Clark, Jefferson, United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Merchant Marine Academy
Noah Vincent, Jefferson, United States Air Force Academy
Jacob Sherman, Jefferson, United States Merchant Marine Academy

I’ve had the honor to serve with the U.S. Navy and with the Air Force.  I’ve seen what is expected of our those who choose to dedicate their lives to protecting us.  Whatever the future holds for these young people, I know we can expect great things.

peachpundit (@peachpundit) December 15, 2013 at 4:01 pm

New post: Doug Collins announces Academy Appointments http://t.co/TWEUw3BIt9 #gapol

@BryanMillerYH December 15, 2013 at 6:37 pm

Good stuff here. The best of the best RT @peachpundit: New post: Doug Collins announces Academy Appointments http://t.co/zJCFgNRnq6 #gapol

Comments on this entry are closed.