5 comments

  1. AtlConservative says:

    Isn’t it interested time and time again it’s the Dem candidate that has these issues with residency et al? Funny thing… Oh and I like how following the law is a “vendetta.”

  2. O.C.G.A. § 46-2-1(b)
    In order to be elected as a member of the commission from a Public Service Commission District, a person must have resided in that district for at least 12 months prior to election thereto. A person elected as a member of the commission from a Public Service Commission District by the voters of Georgia must continue to reside in that district during the person’s term of office or that office shall thereupon become vacant.

    http://www.lexis-nexis.com/hottopics/gacode/default.asp

Comments are closed.